Privacy Policy

 

Crackerjack IT is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we collect and treat your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal information we collect include may include, but is not limited to: name, date of birth, job title, contact information including address, email address, phone number, fax number etc, demographic information, information about goods and services you have ordered, information from enquiries you have made, information about your business or personal affairs, communications between us, credit card information, other information relevant to client interviews and/or promotions, and any other information requested on this website or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

This Personal information is obtained in many ways including verbal conversations, electronic correspondence, via our website www.crackerjack.net.au, when you provide feedback, respond to surveys and/or promotions, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources or from cookies. We may also receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Why do we collect Personal Information?

We collect your Personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, our suppliers and marketing. We may also use your Personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time via the link provided in the email you received or by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties when it is required for the delivery of our services; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

By providing your personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

Crackerjack IT is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. You may access the Personal information we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the EU GDPR 2018. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. In order to protect your Personal information we require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Crackerjack IT will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

Please be aware that we may change this policy from time to time. Updates will be made available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy please contact us by emailing [email protected]

Last Updated 15 January 2020